How Seattle Is Using A Tax On Gun Owners Against Gun Owners
[…] Yet they didn’t even ask how the funds would specifically be used to curb violence. 

During public debate, council members didn’t even pretend to answer Stok’s question about how his gun ownership—and that of others like him—is causing violence and crime. Instead they opted to treat law-abiding people who chose to exercise their freedom as if they are the problem. The ramifications of this, and what’s to come, are worth making clear.

Why This Tax Is Illegal

First, Seattle doesn’t have the legal authority to enact this Gun Violence Tax because it violates Section 9.41.290 of the Washington Code: 

“The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and pre-empts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are pre-empted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.” 

Why Seattle’s Rationale Doesn’t Add UpIn truth, the tax will make guns more expensive, which particularly burdens poorer people and thereby does make it harder to own a gun. Also, no matter what they say, this tax will financially penalize gun owners.