As always, a key complaint from ATF was how the agency’s National Tracing Center is required to operate within the law.
[…] It’s not just bump stocks, right? All over the streets of the United States, every police chief tells me that the pounding sort of jackhammer-like sound of machine-gun fire is returning to our streets, and bump stocks is one, I’ll show you another, right. So, this little piece of plastic, this little piece of plastic … So, this case is before the Supreme Court. You know, it’s pending, so I don’t know how much I can talk about it. But the issue of bump—is more than bump stocks.”
No one contests ATF’s statutory authority to regulate auto sears. Federal law, 26 USC § 5845(b), defines a “machinegun” as follows:
“… any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. The term shall also include the frame or receiver of any such weapon, any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun, and any combination of parts from which a machinegun can be assembled if such parts are in the possession or under the control of a person.”
Auto sears are designed and intended to convert a firearm to shoot automatically “by a single function of the trigger,” while bump stocks are designed to facilitate the user’s ability to repeatedly operate the trigger.