However, the legislation instead tasked individual gun dealers with maintaining initial sales records on the firearms that passed through their businesses. As Sen. James McClure (R-Idaho) explained in 1985, “The central compromise of the Gun Control Act of 1968—the sine qua non for the entry of the Federal Government into any form of firearms regulation was this: Records concerning gun ownership would be maintained by dealers, not by the Federal government and not by state and local governments.”
Specifically, 18 U.S.C. 923(g)(1)(A) demands that each “licensed dealer shall maintain such records of importation, production, shipment, receipt, sale or other disposition of firearms at his place of business for such period, and in such form, as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe.” As prescribed by federal regulation, this takes the form of an FFL’s “bound book” that records the acquisition and disposition of firearms and a compilation of customers’ Form 4473s—which non-licensees are required to fill out with personally identifying information upon the purchase of a